KEEPING SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY ALIVE IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM

Cemeteries in Union County, Georgia

The following is a list of burial places in Union County, Georgia divided by district. For a district map, visit the GAGenWeb Project. A list of the family names (surnames) of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 is included for each district. Click on a district name or scroll down to browse the entire list.

All information on this page was transcribed from:

Cemetery Records of Union County Georgia
Edited and Compiled by Dale Elliott and C.T. Wimpey
Published by Union County Historical Society, Blairsville, GA

This book contains complete transcriptions of every marked headstone in every Union County burial place before the year 1900. It is too lengthy to include on this website, but is available for research at the Union County Historical Society in Blairsville. Please see their website for contact information and hours.

Districts in Union County, GA:

ARKAQUA DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Harmony Grove Church Cemetery
Bethel Church Cemetery
Trackrock Church Cemetery
Martin Family Cemetery
Seabolt 1 Family Cemetery
Jackson Family Cemetery
Davis Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Akins, Collins, Coker, Clark, Davis, Dover, Fields, Fleming, Flowers, Foster, Hood, Jackson, Jones, Martin, Penland, Pierce, Seabolt, Souther, Wilson, Wimpey

BLAIRSVILLE DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Blairsville Old Cemetery (near Union County Elementary school)
Blairsville New Cemetery (near Blairsville Baptist Church)
Union Memory Gardens
Queen Cemetery
Negro Cemetery
Zebulon Church Cemetery
Colwell Family Cemetery
Thomas Cemetery
Bowling Family Cemetery
Killian Family Cemetery
Jarrett Family Cemetery
Butt Family Cemetery
Joe Duncan Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Addington, Black, Butt, Candler, Colwell, Duncan, England, Ensley, Fain, Gaddis, Haralson, Hughes, Jarrett, King, Logan, McCravey, Meeks, Pless, Quarles, Queen, Reid, Rogers, Ross, Wellborn

BRASSTOWN DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Zion Methodist Church Cemetery

(There were no marked graves before the year 1900)

Family names of burials in marked graves in this District:
Bryant, Caldwell, Erwin, Hullander, Jones, Norris, Prater, Raburn, Robinson

CANADA DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Mt. Airy Church Cemetery
Zion Church Cemetery
Mt. Lebanon Church Cemetery
Woody Cemetery
Woody-Suches Cemetery
Brown Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Abercrombie, Davis, Gooch, Grizzle, Hendrix, Ingram, Marr, Palmer, Woody

CHOESTOE DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Choestoe 1 (Old)
Choestoe 2 (New)
Old Liberty
New Liberty
Old Salem
Pinetop
Six Oaks
Dyer Family Cemetery
Union Baptist

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Ballew, Collins, Dyer, Hood, Hunter, Lance, McKay, Miller, Nix, Self, Shuler, Souther, Sullivan, Swain, Tanner, Twiggs, Wimpey

COOPERS CREEK DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Corinth Church Cemetery
Austin Harkins Family Cemetery
Harkins Family Cemetery
Cavender Family Cemetery
Garrett Family Cemetery
Seabolt 2 Family Cemetery
Spriggs Chapel Cemetery
White Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Cavender, Davis, Thomason

COOSA DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Pleasant Grove Church Cemetery
Coosa Church Cemetery
Mt. Pleasant Church Cemetery
Duncan Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Anderson, Bishop, Brackett, Carney, Crawford, Crawley, Donaldson, Duncan, Gillespie, Harrison, Hooper, Jones, Ledford, Logan, Major, McCollum, Morgan, Potts, Pruett, Smith, Tanner, Watkins

DOOLY DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Bethany Church Cemetery
Mt. Zion Church Cemetery
Mt. Olivet Church Cemetery
Oak Grove Church Cemetery
Zion Hill Church Cemetery
David Thompson Family Cemetery
Loudermilk Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Bruce, Byers, Cathey, Cearley, Christopher, Collis, Cook, Davenport, Hayes, Hunter, Jarrard, Lance, Loudermilk, Low, Poteet, Self, Sparks, Teague, Thomas, Thompson, Turner, Voyles, Warren, Waters

GADDISTOWN DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Mt. Pleasant No. 2 Church Cemetery
Pleasant Valley Church Cemetery
McClure Family Cemetery
Gilreath Family Cemetery
Thomason Family Cemetery
Thomason-Cavender Cemetery
Williams Creek Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Brookshire, Cavender, Chastain, Cochran, Cook, Davis, Gilreath, Gurley, Ingram, Thomason, Walker

GUM LOG DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Ebenezer Church Cemetery
Long Cemetery
Henderson Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Erwin, Garren, Glazner, Kelley, Ledford, Owenby, Smith, Stephens, Swanson, Teague

IVY LOG DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Antioch Church Cemetery
New Hope Cemetery
Ivy Log Church Cemetery
Casteel 1 Cemetery
Casteel 2 Cemetery
Thomas Chapel Cemetery
Owenby Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Allen, Carter, Casteel, Chapman, Cobb, Conley, Corn, Deaver, Erwin, Fulbright, Fulton, Hampton, Hill, Hood, Hughes, King, Lance, Ledford, Lewis, Little, McBee, Neece, Owenby, Partin, Self, Teague, Twiggs

OWLTOWN DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Owltown Church of God Cemetery
New Harmony Church Cemetery
Shady Grove Church Cemetery
Rich Cemetery
Henson Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Addington, Bowers, Boyd, Brown, Crumbley, Curtis, Davis, England, Epps, Fortenberry, Frady, Hamby, Jackson, Logan, Nix, Reece, Rich, Rider, Spivia, Stephens, Waldroup, Wilson

LOWER YOUNG CANE DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Bethlehem Church Cemetery
Confidence Church Cemetery
Providence Church Cemetery
Willis Family Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Brown, Chastain, Curtis, Davenport, Grier, Harrison, Hayes, Hudgins, Kincaid, Meadows, Nicholson, Odom, Patterson, Price, Rogers, Sparks, Stiles, Sullivan

UPPER YOUNG CANE DISTRICT

Burial places identified in this District:

Philadelphia Church Cemetery
Jones Cemetery
Walcott Family Cemetery
Old Jones Cemetery
Dillards Chapel Cemetery
Pleasant Hill Church Cemetery
New Union Cemetery

Family names of burials in marked graves before the year 1900 in this District:
Akins, Butt, Carroll, Dills, Freeman, Huggins, Jones, Kubler, Legg, Mahaffey, Marlow, Medris, Meirs, Owenby, Parks, Patterson, Payne, Reid, Rickett, Seabolt, Shope, Swafford, Taffar